Action on waves

RIDING THE WAVE: Dave Reardon Smith on his way to another Yaroomba Classic open title.
RIDING THE WAVE: Dave Reardon Smith on his way to another Yaroomba Classic open title. Leaked Media

DAVE Reardon Smith took out the top prize in the 25th annual Yaroomba Classic last weekend.

The Yaroomba surfer won the open title from last year's winner Trevor Tripcony.

Tripcony gained some consolation with a win over Scott Mitchell in the senior men's division.

The Classic, organised by Coolum Boardriders, ran at Coolum on Saturday to allow for a strong southerly wind.

The surf, although messy, was contestable and as usual some serious ripping went down.

When Sunday dawned with lighter easterly winds the contest moved back to Yaroomba.

With the surf a punchy two to three feet, the surfers attacked the waves with gusto.

Conditions improved all day with the sun coming out and the surf actually getting cleaner as the contest went on.

Jake "Eight-pack" Vincent took out the junior men's title from Kirra Green in an action-packed final.

The Vincent family also took home the junior girls title, with Jaleesa Vincent winning, after inspired surfing all weekend.

The grommet final came down to a count back, with Connor Lyons just edging out Roarke Alberts. In the 16 and under boys division, Kirra Green emerged the victor, with Taj Conaghan second.

Tara Hellar showed maturity and great surf skills to take out the open women's division from Jaleesa Vincent.

The heavily contested masters' division came down to the wire, with Dean Parkinson taking it out over Paddy Lynch.

In the over-50s legends division, perennial competitor Peter McNamara won ahead of Mick Grace.

In the Open Men's B, Nick Boyd beat Mitch Adams and took out manoeuvre of the comp, slipping into Yaroomba folklore after accepting and accomplishing the task of catching a wave in his final and sculling a can of beer while surfing a wave - and getting a couple of good turns in as well.

Kara Peterson, who placed in two finals in her first year at the Classic, won the Rookie of The Year.

Boardriders president Daryl Maudsley thanked his members and judges for their hard work and the competitors "for giving the comp such a great vibe all weekend".

He also thanked Yaroomba residents for the use of their beach and sponsors Gas Fins, Banana Wax, Wallys Water Gallery, Hive Swimwear, Leaked Media, The Mudjimba Boardstore, Elite Surf Coaching, The Coolum and North Shore News, Millennium Screenprinting and the Christian Surfers.

Results

Villa Prestige Properties 16/U girls:

1. Jalessa Vincent 2. Phoebe King 3. Kara Peterson 4. Cayle Hemphill.

Alternative Surf, Street and Skate 14/U boys: 1. Connor Lyons 2. Roarke Alberts 3. Davey Wallace 4. Jack Veale

Ram Automotive 16/U boys: 1. Kirra Green 2. Taj Conaghan 3. James Harrison 4. Luke Philp

Red Zoo Women's: 1. Tara Hellar 2. Jaleesa Vincent 3. Kara Peterson 4. Phoebe King.

RAM Automotive Masters: 1. Dean Parkinson 2. Patrick Lynch 3. Greg Reynolds 4. Trevor Metcalf

Zee Wetsuits 18 boys: 1. Jake Vincent 2. Kirra Green 3. Lolox Mardiana 4. Jimi Wallace.

Coastal Modern Living Constructions Senior Mens: 1. Trevor Tripcony 2. Scott Mitchell 3. Dave Reardon Smith 4. Duane Avenell.

Cool Comfort Aircon Legends: 1. Peter McNamarra 2. Mick Grace 3. Trevor Metcalf 4. Rob Fleming 5. S Barton.

Coolum Surf Open Men: 1. Dave Reardon Smith 2. Trevor Tripcony 3. Matt Williams 4. Tom Ferguson.

Coolum Boardriders open mens B: 1. Nick Boyd 2. Mitch Adams3. Chris McWilliams 4. Matt Hill.

Free Time Surf Best Tube: Connor Lyons

Free Time Surf Best Wipeout: Matt Williams, Tye Conaghan

Free Time Surf Best Air: Jake Vincent

Free Time Surf Maneuver: Nick Boyd

Mt Coolum IGA Contest Spirit Awards: Peter McNamara, Mick Grace, Craig Masters, Erika Henderson

Coolum Hotel Emerging Grommett Award: Zane Assink

Coolum Hotel Emerging Junior girl Award: Kara Peterson

Coolum Hotel Emerging Junior: Jackson Lynch

Coolum Hotel Emerging Cadet: James Harrison

47th Battalion Rod Marshall Perpetual Rookie of the Contest Award: Kara Peterson

Crumbed Sausage awards: Jaleesa, Kara Zane and Jacki

Paparazzi Award: Hayley Green.

Alternative Surf Grommet Surfboard: Jack Veale

Coolum Surf School/ Shotgun surfboard: Luke Philp

Freetime Surf Airshow winner: Jake Vincent

Mick Grace Trophy Awards: Col Hartnell, Daryl Maudsley.



Local Real Estate

Featured Real Estate
FULLY SELF CONTAINED... $9500.00 From
Cabin $12.5K for 6 x 2.4 x 2.5m fully installed. D.I.Y $9.5k bare ...
Pet Friendly - 2... $387,000
Unit 2 3 1
Top Quality Home in... 30 day Fast track...
House 4 2 2
LAKE VIEWS TO DIE FOR $630,000
House 4 2 2

Featured Jobs

Coolum jobs listed daily




Marketplace

Special Offers & Promotions

Compare & Save