Gympie Gold Rush Swim Meet

QUEENSLAND'S next generation of swimming superstars stars will converge on the Gympie Aquatic and Recreation Centre today as the 2019 Gold Rush Swimming Carnival gets underway.

Competitors from Hervey Bay, Noosa, Bribie Island, Cooroy, Coolum, Bundaberg, Maryborough, Maleny, Biggenden, Kolan, Fraser Coast, Kawana, Nambour, Sunshine Coast, Gold Coast, Tewantin, Eumundi, Buderim, Kilkivan, Kingaroy, Beerwah, Gladstone and Gayndah will be competing live right here from about 8.30am.

Stay tuned for updated results and photos as the livestreamed action continues through to about 4.30pm.

Lewis O’Brien – Fairymead, winner of Boys 5-7 25 LC Meter Freestyle
Lewis O’Brien – Fairymead, winner of Boys 5-7 25 LC Meter Freestyle

WINNERS SO FAR:

  •  

    1.            Lewis O'Brien, Fairymead - Boys 5-7 25 LC Meter Freestyle

    2.            Callum Warmington, Fairymead - Boys 5-7 25 LC Meter Freestyle (Heat 1)

    3.            Flynn Adriaans and Jemma Cranston, Gympie - Each competed in 5-7 25 LC Meter Freestyle

    4.            Chloe Daddow, Fraser Coast - Girls 5-7 25 LC Meter Freestyle

    5.            Braydon Gillard, Gin Gin - Boys 8 50m Freestyle

    6.            Kirra Whitford, Hervey Bay - Girls 8 50m Freestyle and 8 Girls 50m backstroke

    7.            Jet Whitford, Hervey Bay - Boys 10 50m Freestyle, 10 Boys 50m butterfly

    8.            Ryan Bambach, USC - 11 Boys 50m Freestyle

    9.            Wahida Kelm, Sunshine Coast Sea Devils - 11 Girls 50m Freestyle

    10.         Sybrand De Klerk, Mundubbera - 13 Boys 50m Freestyle and 13 Boys 100m Butterfly with Darcy Higgins, Maleny - 12 Boys 50m Freestyle.

    11.         Charley Sharrock, Coolum - 15 Boys 50m Freestyle

    12.         Lauren Maguire, St Andrews - 16 Girls 50m Freestyle

    13.         Andrew Cowan, Cooroy swim coach - 16+ Open 50m Freestyle and Troy Carlson, SCGS - 16+ 100m butterfly

    14.         Josh Collins, Beerwah - 15 Boys 50m Freestyle

    15.         Teagan McGowan, Good Shepherd Aquatics - 14 Girls 50m Freestyle and 50m butterfly

    16.         Xavier Gomes - Gold Fins 13 Boys 100m Butterfly (21)

    17.         Tyla Paterson, Caboolture - 13 Girls 100m Butterfly, 50m Freestyle and 50m butterfly with Bayley McGowan, Good Shepherd - 12 Girls 100m Butterfly (22)

    18.         Mimi Woods, Fairymead - 11 Girls 100m Butterfly (23)

    19.         Hamish Chart, Good Shepherd - 12 Boys 100m Butterfly (24)

    20.         Darcy Higgins, Maleny - 12 Boys 50m breaststroke, butterfly, backstroke, 200m individual medley

    21.         Elsie Bowditch, Tewantin - 11 Girls 50m breaststroke

    22.         Ryan Bambach, USC - 11 Boys 50m breaststroke, 11 Boys 100m backstroke and 11 Boys 50m butterfly

    23.         Holly Hembling, Somerset - 12 Girls 50m breaststroke and 12 Girls 200m individual medley

    24.         Amelia Irwin, Goodlife Buderim - 13 Girls 50m breaststroke

    25.         James Hadley, Gympie Gold Fins - 16+ Boys 50m breaststroke

    26.         Trent Carpenter, Fairymead - 14 Boys 50m breaststroke

    27.         James Hangar, Noosa - 13 Boys 50m breaststroke and 13 Boys 50m backstroke

    28.         Navy Keen, Fraser Coast - 11 Girls 100m backstroke

    29.         Beau Pattison, Coolum-Peregian 14 Boys 100m backstroke

    30.         Emmily Lingard, Hervey Bay, 15 Girls 50m backstroke

    31.         Taj Ryan, Noosa - 14 Boys 200m individual medley

    32.         Matilda Rodda, Kawana Waters - 10 Girls 50m backstroke

    33.         Erin McGarry, St. Andrews - 9 Girls 50m backstroke

    34.         Camry Bracegirdle, SCGS - 13 Girls 50m backstroke

    35.         Cooper Bengtson, Good Shepherd Aquatics Noosa - 15 Boys 50m backstroke

    36.         Tyler Gleeson, Belgravia - 15 Boys 100m breaststroke

    37.         Leash Wilson, Mountain Creek - MC breaststrke and backstroke

    38.         Byron Briggs, Mooloolaba - 8 Boys 50m butterfly

    39.         Kai Lawson - 13 Boys 100m breaststroke

    40.         Corinne Britain, Mountain Creek - 16+ Girls 50m butterfly

     

Gympie Times

River runner ‘picked on’ in slippery police chase

premium_icon River runner ‘picked on’ in slippery police chase

A man who led police on a wild chase through a river said he did not remember how...

Candidate vows to bring balance to planning scheme

premium_icon Candidate vows to bring balance to planning scheme

After fighting a controversial development in her community, Kathryn Hyman has put...

Roos face extinction as fires and habitat loss hit home

premium_icon Roos face extinction as fires and habitat loss hit home

Wildlife carers fear the region is at a crossroads