News

Recognition for achievers

FAMILY TRADITION: Coolum Beach Lioness Club president Robyn Peterson presents Kristen Boshammer with her 2012 Dux award.
FAMILY TRADITION: Coolum Beach Lioness Club president Robyn Peterson presents Kristen Boshammer with her 2012 Dux award. Contributed

LEFT: Cerebral palsy sufferer Patrick Walden was the inspiring guest speaker at Coolum High School's Annual Academic Awards last week. contributed

STUDENTS, parents and teachers at Coolum High's Academic Awards night last week were treated to an inspirational address from guest speaker and cerebral palsy sufferer Patrick Walden.

Living with a physical disability has never stopped Patrick following his passions and achieving his dreams.

He recently completed his Graduate Diploma of Education at the University of the Sunshine Coast and has secured teaching contracts at Coolum High School.

The 28th annual awards night was a time for Coolum High students' academic, sporting and creative achievements to be publicly recognised.

Kristen Boshammer equalled the 2010 achievement of her brother Aaron by being named 2012 Dux.

The 2013 school captains are Amy Roese and Carter Kraaijmaat, who will be supported by vice-captains Akala Douglas and Sam Yarwood.

Presidents of the student council are Yaniqui Kotzur and Finbar Fuller.

AWARDS

Creative Excellence Awards

Artist of the Year Middle School: Levi Hunter

Artist of the Year Senior School: Brooke Page

Performer of the Year Middle School: Vaughn Lynch

Performers of the Year Senior School: Amber Faith and Levi Wilcox

Musician of the Year Middle School: Clancy McMahon

Musician of the Year Senior School: Brooke Page

 

Public Speaker of the Year

Junior: Thomas Yarwood

Senior: Kali Crofts

 

Leadership and Citizenship Awards

Middle School: Chandler Sweetman

Senior School: Amber-Rose Faith

Lions Leadership Award: Kali Crofts

Caltex Best All Rounder Award: Brooke Page

Rotary Best All Rounder Awards:

Year 8: Conor Burrows

Year 9: Gemma Hauck

Year 10: Brianna Noel

Year 11: Akala Douglas

Year 12: Lachlan Albrecht

Glen Elmes Encouragement Award: Dylan Findlay

Environmental and Sustainability Award: Georgia Berry

Bendigo Bank Year 8 Mathematics Bursary: Peter Doughty

 

ADF Leadership and Teamwork Awards

Year 10: Sophee Pascoe

Year 11: Yaniqui Kotzur

Year 12: Brooke Page

 

School to Work Award

Acclaim Trainee of the Year: Reece Abrahams

Busy at Work Trainee of the Year: Cameron Edwards

 

Student Leaders 2013

School Captains: Amy Roese and Carter Kraaijmaat

Vice-captains: Akala Douglas and Sam Yarwood

Presidents of the Student Council: Yaniqui Kotzur and Finbar Fuller

Dux 2012: Kristen Boshammer


Stay Connected

Update your news preferences and get the latest news delivered to your inbox.

Coast amputee's progress has doctors stunned

A GoFundMe has been started for Sunshine Coast father, Jason Reynoldson, who lost his legs in a tragic accident last month.

Everything changed for Coolum man when he went fishing last month

Coast artist's niche, traditional 'hand carving' tattoo style

INK CULTURE: Artist Hori Kaz performs the traditional art of Japanese Tattoo, Tebori, at the Ink Attack Tattoo Convention.

Tebori means 'hand carving': this is what the tattoo looks like

Wilson's thrilling win at Tahiti ignites world title claims

CHAMP: Julian Wilson won the Billabong Pro Tahiti to move to fifth in the world rankings.

'I was already enjoying myself on tour but now even more-so.'

Local Partners