Menu
Sport

Sunderland leads Sunshine Coast charge at festival

CHAMP: Jarrod Sunderland claimed the open men's title.
CHAMP: Jarrod Sunderland claimed the open men's title. John Andrews / Surfing Queenslan

SURFING: Sunshine Coast board riders largely dominated proceedings in the major events at the Agnes Water Surf Festival.

Peregian Springs' Jarrod Sunderland led the charge by claiming victory in the marquee open men's short-board final.

In an all-Sunshine Coast decider, the experienced surfer staved off his younger opponents, brothers Connor and Toby Lyons along with Kalani Wulf.

"These kids are really fast and well suited to the conditions but I got lucky," he told Surfing Queensland.

"It can be a hard wave to surf at times (at Agnes Water) but I'm really happy to be surfing somewhere different."

A trio of Sunshine Coasters also competed in the four-contender open women's short-board final.

Teenager Amber Dodds claimed the crown ahead of Siena Hanna and Elia Smith and Tannum Sands' Mikayla El-Khouri in 1.5m surf.

"It can be really competitive out there, but we're all good friends," she said.

"I've been here since Thursday getting familiar with the conditions which helps," said Dods.

Coasters also had plenty of success in junior divisions with the likes of Kodi Delit amid the winners.

 

RESULTS

Under 10 Boy's Shortboard

1. Mitchell Peterson

2. Hamish Eadie

3. Lukas Byers

4. Max Shuttleworth

Under 10 Girl's Shortboard

1. Olivia Taylor

2. Pipi Taylor

3. Ashley Burgess

4. Lola Byers

Under 12 Boy's Shortboard

1. Kodi Dellit

2. Cruze Ryan

3. Lukas Byers

4. Hamish Eadie

Under 12 Girl's Shortboard

1. Amarnie Barber

2. Olivia Taylor

3. Ruby Barber

4. Georgie Stephenson

Under 14 Boy's Shortboard

1. Jett Dellit

2. Ben Lorentson

3. Oscar Griffin

4. Luca Warman-flood

Under 18 Girl's Shortboard

1. Ellia Smith

2. Lilliana Bowrey

3. Giorgia Lorentson

4. Coco Cairns

Under 18 Boy's Shortboard

1. Kalani Wulf

2. Alki Kallas

3. Luke Vidler

4. Toby Lyons

Under 18 Boy's Longboard

1. Archi Doble

2. Luca Warman-Flood

3. William Peterson

4. Jake Scott

Open Women's SUP

1. Brea Wright

2. Kate Baldry

3. Lisa Palmer

4. Andy Blythe

Open Men's SUP

1. Rhys Kenny

2. Andrew Smith

3. Laurie Stephenson

4. Keith Drinkwater

Open Women's Longboard

1. Sarah Farlow

2. Lilliana Bowrey

3. Amber Dods

4. Kirra-Lee O'Conner

Open Men's Longboard

1. Clinton Farlow

2. Stuart Jeays

3. David Ligtenberg

4. Louis Taylor

Over 35 Men's Longboard

1. Neville Smith

2. Keith Drinkwater

3. Dean Burgess

4. Anthony Bonney

Over 35 Men's Shortboard

1. Brett Smith

2. Andrew Doyle

3. Wayne Garland

4. Martin Webb

Open Women's Shortboard

1. Amber Dods

2. Siena Hanna

3. Ellia Smith

4. Mikayla El-Khouri

Open Men's Shortboard

1. Jarrod Sunderland

2. Connor Lyons

3. Toby Lyons

4. Kalani Wulf

Open Women's Shortboard

1. Amber Dods

2. Siena Hanna

3. Ellia Smith

4. Mikayla El-Khouri

Open Men's Shortboard

1. Jarrod Sunderland

2. Connor Lyons

3. Toby Lyons

4. Kalani Wulf


Stay Connected

Update your news preferences and get the latest news delivered to your inbox.

QLD ELECTION: Palaszczuk confident of majority win

Queensland Premier Annastacia Palaszczuk with supporters at a barbecue at Rocks Riverside Park, Seventeen Mile Rocks, the day after the 2017 Queensland election. Brisbane, Sunday, November 26, 2017.

LIVE BLOG: Antony Green has called the Queensland election for Labor

QLD VOTES LIVE: Will this man be the state's first Greens MP?

Michael Bergman and supporters in Maiwar. Picture: Brendan O'Malley

Polling puts Labor marginally ahead of the Liberal National Party

QLD VOTES: Where to find your closest ballot box on Saturday

Let us help you find the closest voting booth.

Find out where your best spot is to cast a vote here

Local Partners