CHAMP: Jarrod Sunderland claimed the open men's title.
CHAMP: Jarrod Sunderland claimed the open men's title. John Andrews / Surfing Queenslan

Sunderland leads Sunshine Coast charge at festival

SURFING: Sunshine Coast board riders largely dominated proceedings in the major events at the Agnes Water Surf Festival.

Peregian Springs' Jarrod Sunderland led the charge by claiming victory in the marquee open men's short-board final.

In an all-Sunshine Coast decider, the experienced surfer staved off his younger opponents, brothers Connor and Toby Lyons along with Kalani Wulf.

"These kids are really fast and well suited to the conditions but I got lucky," he told Surfing Queensland.

"It can be a hard wave to surf at times (at Agnes Water) but I'm really happy to be surfing somewhere different."

A trio of Sunshine Coasters also competed in the four-contender open women's short-board final.

Teenager Amber Dodds claimed the crown ahead of Siena Hanna and Elia Smith and Tannum Sands' Mikayla El-Khouri in 1.5m surf.

"It can be really competitive out there, but we're all good friends," she said.

"I've been here since Thursday getting familiar with the conditions which helps," said Dods.

Coasters also had plenty of success in junior divisions with the likes of Kodi Delit amid the winners.

 

RESULTS

Under 10 Boy's Shortboard

1. Mitchell Peterson

2. Hamish Eadie

3. Lukas Byers

4. Max Shuttleworth

Under 10 Girl's Shortboard

1. Olivia Taylor

2. Pipi Taylor

3. Ashley Burgess

4. Lola Byers

Under 12 Boy's Shortboard

1. Kodi Dellit

2. Cruze Ryan

3. Lukas Byers

4. Hamish Eadie

Under 12 Girl's Shortboard

1. Amarnie Barber

2. Olivia Taylor

3. Ruby Barber

4. Georgie Stephenson

Under 14 Boy's Shortboard

1. Jett Dellit

2. Ben Lorentson

3. Oscar Griffin

4. Luca Warman-flood

Under 18 Girl's Shortboard

1. Ellia Smith

2. Lilliana Bowrey

3. Giorgia Lorentson

4. Coco Cairns

Under 18 Boy's Shortboard

1. Kalani Wulf

2. Alki Kallas

3. Luke Vidler

4. Toby Lyons

Under 18 Boy's Longboard

1. Archi Doble

2. Luca Warman-Flood

3. William Peterson

4. Jake Scott

Open Women's SUP

1. Brea Wright

2. Kate Baldry

3. Lisa Palmer

4. Andy Blythe

Open Men's SUP

1. Rhys Kenny

2. Andrew Smith

3. Laurie Stephenson

4. Keith Drinkwater

Open Women's Longboard

1. Sarah Farlow

2. Lilliana Bowrey

3. Amber Dods

4. Kirra-Lee O'Conner

Open Men's Longboard

1. Clinton Farlow

2. Stuart Jeays

3. David Ligtenberg

4. Louis Taylor

Over 35 Men's Longboard

1. Neville Smith

2. Keith Drinkwater

3. Dean Burgess

4. Anthony Bonney

Over 35 Men's Shortboard

1. Brett Smith

2. Andrew Doyle

3. Wayne Garland

4. Martin Webb

Open Women's Shortboard

1. Amber Dods

2. Siena Hanna

3. Ellia Smith

4. Mikayla El-Khouri

Open Men's Shortboard

1. Jarrod Sunderland

2. Connor Lyons

3. Toby Lyons

4. Kalani Wulf

Open Women's Shortboard

1. Amber Dods

2. Siena Hanna

3. Ellia Smith

4. Mikayla El-Khouri

Open Men's Shortboard

1. Jarrod Sunderland

2. Connor Lyons

3. Toby Lyons

4. Kalani Wulf


Toxic smoke bomb explosion forces Qld resort evacuation

Toxic smoke bomb explosion forces Qld resort evacuation

Nine people exposed to toxic smoke in beachside resort

Paraplegic motorcross champion determined to ride again

Paraplegic motorcross champion determined to ride again

The biking prodigy is recovering from his tumble on the world stage

Surf club changes dress code over sexism complaints

Surf club changes dress code over sexism complaints

Before, the club allowed only women to wear singlets at the venue.

Local Partners